Guide to the Canadian Working Holiday Visa Program

Article publié le 23-04-2018.

Eligibility requirements

The Government of Canada details the eligibility requirements on the page. Make sure to check what applies to your country of citizenship, there are minor exceptions and additional requirements for some countries.

In total, 32 countries signed a bilateral agreement with Canada: Germany, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Chile, South Korea, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, Spain, Estonia, France, Greece, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Mexico, Norway, New Zealand, Netherlands, Poland, Czech Republic, United Kingdom (Tier 5 – Youth Mobility Scheme), San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Taiwan, Ukraine.

You must have a valid passport issued by a country that has a WHV agreement with Canada. In a few cases, applicants must be residents of their country of citizenship at the time of the WHV application.

If you have dual citizenship and if both countries signed an agreement with Canada, you can have a WHV under each citizenship, as long as you also have a valid passport issued by the country you’re applying under.

You must provide proof of financial resources for the amount of CAD2,500 to cover your first living expenses in Canada. You may be asked for a proof of funds (e.g. a recent bank statement) upon landing in Canada.

You must purchase a medical insurance policy with coverage valid for the full duration of your authorized stay in Canada. You don’t have to buy it when you apply for your WHV but you must do so before leaving for Canada because you may be asked for a proof of insurance upon landing. If your insurance policy isn’t valid for 12 or 24 months, the WHV issued at the border could be valid only for the duration of the policy term. On this website, WHV holders reported getting work permits valid for only 15 days, 3 months or 6 months!

You must not be “inadmissible” under Canada’s immigration law. A person may be refused entry to Canada for security reasons or on health grounds. Note that if you have been convicted of driving while impaired by alcohol or drugs, you will probably be found criminally inadmissible to Canada.

You must have a return ticket or show additional funds to prove you will be able to buy your ticket back home at the end of your stay in Canada. If you fly to Canada on a one-way ticket, be prepared to prove that you have enough money saved to leave the country.

Your partner, spouse or dependents accompanying you can’t benefit from your WHV permit. They must submit their own separate application for a work permit, study permit or visitor visa.

 You have to pay the IEC participation fee (CAD153) and the open work permit holder fee (CAD100). Note that there are no fees to submit a profile to an IEC pool—you only pay the fees when you submit an online work permit application, if you receive an Invitation to Apply. The fees can be refunded if your work permit application is refused (unless you submitted false information) or if you withdraw your work permit application before the port of entry (POE) letter of introduction is issued.

Plus d'astuces, de témoignages et d'expériences

En tant que futur pvtiste, vous voulez être certain de ne rien oublier pour que votre PVT se déroule en toute quiétude. Pour vous aider, voici notre sélection d'accessoires et de gadgets pour les pvtistes !
Évaluation de l'article
5/5 (1)

Articles recommandés

[Dossier]

Tous les permis et visas pour le Canada

[Interview]

Aala, serial PVTiste !

[Récit de voyageur]

Le labo urbain : J – 30

[News]

Alerte SMS PVT Canada 2020 : soyez prévenus de l’ouverture !

Commentaires Facebook

Partagez cet article avec vos amis ou bien posez vos questions.

Commentaires

Partagez vos avis, vos interrogations ou vos remerciements.

Identifiez-vous pour répondre