Discussion: Proof of work

  1. #1
    Avatar de LizaY
    Liza 23 ans

    Messages
    5
    Likes reçus
    0
    I'm on Visa Vacances travail France, I found a job and applied for titre de sejour but my visa has ended and my employer asks me to give him a proof that I can work while I'm waiting for my titre de sejour. How can I prove that I can work?


  2. Plus d'astuces, de témoignages et d'expériences

    Préparez sereinement votre PVT et vivez-le pleinement grâce à nos bons plans ! Ils vous permettront de bénéficier de réductions et d'avantages !
  3. #2
    Avatar de etolarian
    35 ans

    Messages
    56
    Likes reçus
    26
    Hey,

    The visa vacances travail act as a "titre de sejour" and is one of the visa that don't need to go through the approval of Direccte/ofii, so your employer just need to do a DPAE (pre approval job form) and send it to the URSSAF.

    https://travail-emploi.gouv.fr/IMG/p...a_14738_01.pdf

    They will ask you for your "N° Sécurité sociale" since you probably don't have one. They can put "premier emploi" ("first job") or create a fictive one just to identify you.

    That form needs to be sent 8 days prior to your job starts.

    You can show him this document. (page 5)
    http://circulaires.legifrance.gouv.f.../cir_39718.pdf

    "2• le VLS-T permet il son titulaire d'entrer, de séjourner et de travailler à titreaccessoire dès son arrivée sur le territoire français."
    Means you can work day 1 when you are in France without any other documents.

  4. #3
    Avatar de SBrdj
    Saïd 25 ans

    Messages
    2
    Likes reçus
    0
    Salut,
    je pense qu'il te faut faire une Autorisation provisoire de séjour (APS)
    https://www.jurifiable.com/conseil-j...oire-de-sejour

    tu peux te renseigner à la préfecture étranger.

  5. #4
    Avatar de LizaY
    Liza 23 ans

    Messages
    5
    Likes reçus
    0
    Message de etolarian
    Hey,

    The visa vacances travail act as a "titre de sejour" and is one of the visa that don't need to go through the approval of Direccte/ofii, so your employer just need to do a DPAE (pre approval job form) and send it to the URSSAF.

    https://travail-emploi.gouv.fr/IMG/p...a_14738_01.pdf

    They will ask you for your "N° Sécurité sociale" since you probably don't have one. They can put "premier emploi" ("first job") or create a fictive one just to identify you.

    That form needs to be sent 8 days prior to your job starts.

    You can show him this document. (page 5)
    http://circulaires.legifrance.gouv.f.../cir_39718.pdf

    "2• le VLS-T permet il son titulaire d'entrer, de séjourner et de travailler à titreaccessoire dès son arrivée sur le territoire français."
    Means you can work day 1 when you are in France without any other documents.
    Hi,

    Thank you very much for your answer.

    I think it's very clear, but do you know if the same rules apply if I am from Russia?

    I heard that procedure might be different.

  6. #5
    Avatar de etolarian
    35 ans

    Messages
    56
    Likes reçus
    26
    The document is for the Canada-France agreement but the procedure is the same for you yes.

    Since the russian PVT is for 4 months, you renew it for 12 months with a APS. The APS is the same, it's a paper that gives you the right to work and is a "titre de séjour".

  7. #6
    Avatar de LizaY
    Liza 23 ans

    Messages
    5
    Likes reçus
    0
    Message de etolarian
    The document is for the Canada-France agreement but the procedure is the same for you yes.

    Since the russian PVT is for 4 months, you renew it for 12 months with a APS. The APS is the same, it's a paper that gives you the right to work and is a "titre de séjour".
    The problem is I didn't do APS and I applied at Prefecture (in the 17th) and they gave a rendezvous for Cite ( for the end of October) for "titre de sejour".
    My 4 months visa has expired in May and I don't know if I can still apply for APS if I don't have valid visa but only the Convocation for rendezvous in October.
    What can I do in this circumstances?
    Thank you

  8. #7
    Avatar de etolarian
    35 ans

    Messages
    56
    Likes reçus
    26
    Usually when you go in a prefecture to renew a visa or obtain a "titre de sejour" they give you a paper called "récépissé" ("receipt") if they are asking you to come back later for it. With that paper you can stay/work in France as well. But it depends what kind of "titre de sejour" you are asking. It might be available depending which one you are asking for. I would go back there for sure to have more information.

    Qu'est-ce qu'un récépissé de demande de titre de séjour ? | service-public.fr

  9. #8
    Avatar de LizaY
    Liza 23 ans

    Messages
    5
    Likes reçus
    0
    Message de etolarian
    Usually when you go in a prefecture to renew a visa or obtain a "titre de sejour" they give you a paper called "récépissé" ("receipt") if they are asking you to come back later for it. With that paper you can stay/work in France as well. But it depends what kind of "titre de sejour" you are asking. It might be available depending which one you are asking for. I would go back there for sure to have more information.

    Qu'est-ce qu'un récépissé de demande de titre de séjour ? | service-public.fr
    They didn't give me récépissé. Only Convocation

  10. #9
    Avatar de murielj
    Muriel 36 ans

    Location
    Montréal, QC, Canada
    Messages
    21 006
    Likes reçus
    10 015
    Maybe @Marie could help you but I fear that she left for a few days of off...

  11. #10
    Avatar de katrina92
    Katrina 27 ans

    Location
    Paris, France
    Messages
    27
    Likes reçus
    12
    If your visa has expired and you're not eligible for an APS, I'm not sure you still have the right to work in France... It's not possible to change from a WHV to a titre de séjour, as the WHV is a temporary visa that cannot be transformed into anything else in France (rare exceptions I've seen are if someone got married to a French national and applied to stay - but for any kind of transformation to a work visa you need to return to your home country).

  12. #11
    Avatar de Marie
    Marie 33 ans

    Location
    Paris, France
    Messages
    33 016
    Likes reçus
    9 572
    Message de LizaY
    They didn't give me récépissé. Only Convocation
    Unfortunatly, I don't really have information about that.

    Russians are not in the same position as Canadians.
    For you, the "circulaire" that concerns you is that one : https://expat-elan.fr/images/10-text...CL1130111C.pdf

    In your situation, you should have applied for a "Autorisation Provisoire de Travail" and then for an APS (Autorisation PRovisoire de Séjour). I don't know if you can read French, but the part that concerns you is the Annexe 9.

  13. #12
    Avatar de LizaY
    Liza 23 ans

    Messages
    5
    Likes reçus
    0
    Hello,
    Thank you everyone for the answers. As of Friday I got my APS.
    Now my employer is asking for Social Security, as I understand with PVT visa (being Russian) I am not allowed to have Social Security in France. Is that true? If so, what is the insurance I can obtain?
    Thank you